Sligo County Fleadh  –  Riverstown 2019

The Sligo County Fleadh  was held, for the 9th time in Riverstown, was a great success with a very high standard in all competitions. The county fleadh was last held in Riverstown 2013 and 2014.   This year’s competitions were held on Saturday 1st and Sunday 2nd June. Competitors from the county took part in over 40 competitions  ranging from solo to group music, including- wind, string, reed, percussion, singing, comhra, dancing , story, duets, trios and concluding with grupai ceoil  and ceili bands. Riverstown CCE & Sligo Co Board wish to thank the Boards of Management and Committees of The Community Hall, Ardkeeran N. S., Taunagh School, Sligo Folk Park and The Cooper Hall for the provision of the ten competition venues. The newly extended Morrison Teach Ceoil hosted its first Ceilí. The qualifiers from the fleadh will take part in Fleadh Cheoil Chonnacht which will be held in Swinford on the weekend of 6th and 7th July.

The fleadh programme commenced in March with a quiz night in the Corner House.  A fleadh dinner party was held in the Club House restaurant, Dromahair and the fleadh was launched at a rambling house in the Morrison Teach Ceoil on Saturday 11th May. Fundraising included a flag day in Sligo town on Saturday 18th May. On Saturday 25th May the official opening & concert was performed during a concert with entertainment provided by performers from Comhaltas branches in County Sligo.

A very interesting souvenir Fleadh book was published for the event. The book contains many very interesting articles from the locality and from the county. There are a limited number still available from the committee. The contents of the book can be enjoyed by visitors at home and abroad.

The many visitors and musicians to the town throughout the weekend experienced and enjoyed the sessions, the Ceili on Saturday night with music by the ever popular Swallow’s Tail Ceili band and the outdoor music on Sunday afternoon.

Sligo Co. Fleadh Results  – Fleadh Cheoil Sligeach  – Riverstown ( Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn) 1st & 2nd June 2019   

 

1 Fidil / Fiddle (Faoi 10)

1st Edel Devenney, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Lucy Carroll, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

3rd Emma Ní Nuallaín, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

3rd Roisín Kelly CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2   Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (Faoi 10)

1st Danny Feeney, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Tara Carroll, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

3 Feadóg Mhór / Flute (Faoi 10)

1st Caitlín Carroll, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Gervase Carty, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

4 Feadóg / Whistle (Faoi 8)

1st Michael Hanley, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Tara Carroll, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

3rd Ella Nic an Bháird, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

4 Feadóg / Whistle (Faoi 10)

1st Lucy Carroll, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Emily McGuire, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

3rd Sophie Hanley, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

3rd Carla Scott, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

6 Consairtín / Concertina (Faoi 10)

1st Sophie Hanley, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Emma Ní Nuallaín, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

3rd Bláithin Lenehan, CCÉ, Benbulben, Sligeach

8 Cruit / Irish Harp (Faoi 10)

1st Carla Scott, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

2nd Cillian Rooney, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

3rd Ella Nic a Bháird, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

10 Bainseó / Banjo (Faoi 10)

1st Sinead Ní Dunshleibhe, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

16 Bodhrán (Faoi 10)

1st Seán Mac Craith, CCÉ, Coleman, Sligeach

2nd Colm Ó Lúdhóg, CCÉ, Coleman, Sligeach

3rd Caimhan Mac a Bháird, CCÉ, Fred Finn Sligeach

19 Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg / Fiddle Slow Airs (Faoi 10)

1st Katelyn Hunt, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

2nd Rachel Feeney, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

3rd Emma Ní Nualláin, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

21 Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg / Whistle Slow Airs (Faoi 10)

1st Sophie Hanley, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Ciara Nic Amhlaidh, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

3rd Maireád de Faoite, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

3rd Ellen Mac Giolla Mháirtin, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

23 Ceol Beirte / Duets (Faoi 10)

1st Sophie Hanley, Aoife Fodian CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Lucy Carroll, Caitlin Carroll, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

3rd Ella Nic an Bháird, Emma Nolan, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

3rd Danny Feeney, Katie McMahon, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

24 Ceol Trír / Trios (Faoi 10)

1st Ella Nic an Bhaird, Emma Nolan, Cillian Rooney, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Ellen Mac Giolla Mhartain, Kate McMahon, Daniel Feeney,

CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

3rd Clodagh Giblin, Cormac Lee, Katelyn Hunt, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

31 Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Mná) / Irish Singing (Ladies) (U10)

1st Mairead De Faoite, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

2nd Laoise Ní Chionnaith, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

3rd Niamh Ní Chionnaith, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach 

32 Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Fír) / Irish Singing (Men) (Faoi 10)

1st Ruadhán Ó Cionnaith, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Liam Ó Cionnaith, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach 

33 Amhráin Bgéarla (Mná) / English Singing (Ladies) (Faoi 10)

1st Niamh Ní Cinnéide, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Rachel Feeney, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

3rd Emma Ní Nuallain, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach 

34A English Singing (Men) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Fir) (Faoi 10)

1st Ruadhán Ó Cionnaith, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Cillian Rooney, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

3rd Liam Ó Cionnaith, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach 

34D English Singing (Men) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Fir) (Faoi 10)

1st Adam Feeney, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Reuben McCann, CCÉ, Tireragh, Eoghan Rooney, CCÉ Fred Finn

3rd Cillian Rooney, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach 

48A Rince ar an Sean-Nós (Faoi 10)

1st Gráinne McDermott, CCÉ, Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn, Sligeach

2nd Shauna Nic Craith, CCÉ, Coleman, Sligeach

3rd Ciara Walsh, CCÉ, Coleman, Sligeach

 48A Rince ar an Sean-Nós (Faoi 8)

Jessica Ní Shirideain, CCÉ, Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn, Sligeach

Rachel Feeney, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

Ella Mac a Bháird, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

Fleadh Cheoil Sligeach, Results – 2019   Riverstown (Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn ) (Age 12 to 0-18)

1A Fidil / Fiddle (Faoi 12)

1st Emma Carroll, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

2nd Lauren Hunt, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

rec Mary Kate Ní Nualláin, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach 

1B Fidil / Fiddle (12-15)

1st Michael Gorman, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

2nd Ciara Ní Laoi, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

rec Amy Nic Áirt, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach 

1C Fidil / Fiddle (15-18)

1st Ava Glancy, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Caít Ní Ghabhaín, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

rec Aoife Ní Giollalaoire, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach 

1D Fidil / Fiddle (O18)

1st Jason MacAonghusa, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

2nd Dúlra Ní Áinle, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach 

2A Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (Faoi 12)

1st Darragh Brennan, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach 

2B Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (12-15)

1st Diarmuid Dunleavy, CCÉ, Benbulben, Sligeach

2nd Michael Carroll, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach 

2C Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (15-18)

1st Aaron Glancy, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Rían Ó Síoradáin, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

rec Eilís Ní Neadán, CCÉ, Baile Sligeach, Sligeach

3A Feadóg Mhór / Flute (Faoi 12)

1st Eilís Ní Ghóilín, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Laura Nic Uidhir, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

3rd Emma Carroll, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach 

3B Feadóg Mhór / Flute (12-15)

1st Conor McDonagh, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Conor Johnston, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

rec Alanna Dorey, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach 

3C Feadóg Mhór / Flute (15-18)

1st Lorna McGuinness, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

2nd Ciara Ní Aoidh, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

3rd Ellen Nic Uidhir, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach 

3D Feadóg Mhór / Flute (O18)

1st Liam Ó Neadán, CCÉ, Baile Sligeach, Sligeach

2nd Elisha Ní Líonaird, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach 

4A Feadóg / Whistle (Faoi 12)

1st Eilís Ní Ghóilín, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Laura Nic Uidhir, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

rec Niamh Nic Áirt, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

4B Feadóg / Whistle (12-15)

1st Conor McDonagh, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Mark Ó Dúnshléibhe, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

rec Lorraine Dunleavy, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach 

4C Feadóg / Whistle (15-18)

1st Ciara Ní Aoidh, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

2nd Ellen Nic Uidhir, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

rec Holly Browne, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach 

4D Feadóg / Whistle (O18)

1st Rachael Nic Ghiolla Rua, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

2nd Elisha Ní Líonaird, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach 

5A Cairdín Pianó / Piano Accordion (Faoi 12)

1st Lauren Hunt, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach 

6A Consairtín / Concertina (Faoi 12)

1st Megan Walsh, CCÉ, Coleman, Sligeach

2nd Niamh Nic Áirt, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

rec Bláithín Lenehan, CCÉ, Benbulben, Sligeach 

6B Consairtín / Concertina (12-15)

1st Lauren Scott, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

2nd Aoife Johnston, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

rec Hannah Ní Laoi, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach 

6C Consairtín / Concertina (15-18)

1st Clár Ní Dhuinn, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

2nd Hannah Ní Giolla Coillín, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach 

7A Píb Uilleann / Uilleann Pipes (Faoi 12)

1st Trevor Ó hOdhráin, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach 

7B Píb Uilleann / Uilleann Pipes (12-15)

1st Mark Ó Dúnshléibhe, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

8A Cruit / Irish Harp (Faoi 12)

1st Eoghan Rooney, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

8B Cruit / Irish Harp (12-15)

1st Chloe McCann, CCÉ, Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn, Sligeach

2nd Amber Jade McDonald, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

rec Niamh Ní Cheallaigh, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

8C Cruit / Irish Harp (15-18)

1st Eilís Ní Neadán, CCÉ, Baile Sligeach, Sligeach

2nd Caít Ní Ghabhaín, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

10A Bainseó / Banjo (Faoi 12)

1st Mary Kate Ní Nualláin, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Faustina Carty, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

3rd Sinéad Dunleavy, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

10B Bainseó / Banjo (12-15)

1st Sinead Johnston, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

2nd Michael Gorman, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

rec Ava Griffin, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

10C Bainseó / Banjo (15-18)

1st Aveen Dunleavy, CCÉ, Benbulben, Sligeach

10D Bainseó / Banjo (O18)

1st Ciarán Ó Neadán, CCÉ, Baile Sligeach, Sligeach

11A Maindilín / Mandolin (Faoi 12)

1st Éabha Ní Cinneíde, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

11B Maindilín / Mandolin (12-15)

1st Michael Gorman, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

2nd Devon Foley, CCÉ, Benbulben, Sligeach

11C Maindilín / Mandolin (15-18)

1st Aveen Dunleavy, CCÉ, Benbulben, Sligeach

13C Mileoidean / Melodeon (15-18)

1st Síomón Mac Giolla Phádraig, CCÉ, Benbulben, Sligeach

15B Tionlacan / Accompaniment (12-15)

1st Hannah Ní Laoi, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

15C Tionlacan / Accompaniment (15-18)

1st Eilís Ní Neadán, CCÉ, Baile Sligeach, Sligeach

16A Bodhrán (Faoi 12)

1st Sean Mac Craith, CCÉ, Coleman, Sligeach

2nd Heather Culkin, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

rec Liam McDermott, CCÉ, Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn, Sligeach

16B Bodhrán (12-15)

1st Teddy Kilgallen, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

2nd Amber Jade McDonald, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

16C Bodhrán (15-18)

1st Rían Ó Síoradáin, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Amy Cullen, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

rec Rebecca Ní Mhuirí, CCÉ, Coleman, Sligeach

17B Drumaí Céilí / Céilí Drums (12-15)

1st Conor McDonagh, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Amy Ní Síoradáin, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

17C Drumaí Céilí / Céilí Drums (15-18)

1st Rían Ó Síoradáin, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Amy Cullen, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

18A Foinn Mhalla, Fidil / Fiddle Slow Airs (Faoi 12)

1st Mary Kate Ní Nualláin, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Hannah Crossan, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

rec Éabha Ní Cinneíde, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach 

18B Foinn Mhalla, Fidil / Fiddle Slow Airs (12-15)

1st Michael Gorman, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

2nd Ciara Ní Laoi, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

3rd Amy Nic Áirt, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

18C Foinn Mhalla, Fidil / Fiddle Slow Airs (15-18)

1st Caít Ní Ghabhaín, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Aoife Ní Giollalaoire, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

19B Foinn Mhalla, Píb Uilleann / Uilleann Pipes Slow Airs (12-15)

1st Mark Ó Dúnshléibhe, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

20A Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg Mhór / Flute Slow Airs (Faoi 12)

1st Eilís Ní Ghóilín, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

20B Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg Mhór / Flute Slow Airs (12-15)

1st Alanna Dorey, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Lorraine Dunleavy, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

3rd Aoife Roache, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

21A Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg / Whistle Slow Airs (Faoi 12)

1st Eilís Ní Ghóilín, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Eoghan Rooney, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

3rd Darragh Brennan, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

21B Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg / Whistle Slow Airs (12-15)

1st Mark Ó Dúnshléibhe, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Alanna Dorey, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

rec Lorraine Dunleavy, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

21D Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg / Whistle Slow Airs (O18)

1st Liam Ó Neadán, CCÉ, Baile Sligeach, Sligeach

22B Foinn Mhalla, Cruit / Harp Slow Airs (12-15)

1st Chloe McCann, CCÉ, Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn, Sligeach

22C Foinn Mhalla, Cruit / Harp Slow Airs (15-18)

1st Eilís Ní Neadán, CCÉ, Baile Sligeach, Sligeach

2nd Caít Ní Ghabhaín, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

23A Ceol Beirte / Duets (Faoi 12)

1st Eilís Ní Ghóilín, Mary Kate Ní Nualláin, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Niamh Harte, Laura Nic Uidhir, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

rec Darragh Brennan, Eoghan Rooney, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

23B Ceol Beirte / Duets (12-15)

1st Aoife Johnston, Conor McDonagh, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

2nd Ciara Ní Laoi, Hannah Ní Laoi, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

rec Lauren Scott, Elisha Scott, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

23C Ceol Beirte / Duets (15-18)

1st Aaron Glancy, Ava Glancy, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Rían Ó Síoradáin, Sinead Nic Eoin, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran/South Sligo, Sligeach

rec Clar Ní Dhuinn, Lorna Nic Aonghusa, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

23D Ceol Beirte / Duets (O18)

1st Tomas Ó Gabhaín, Caít Ní Ghabhaín, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Jason MacAonghusa, Damien Mal Aonghusa, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

rec Dúlra Ní Áinle, Síofra Ní Áinle, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

24A Ceol Trír / Trios (Faoi 12)

1st Darragh Brennan, Eoghan Rooney, Ava Kennedy, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Emma Carroll, Aoife Kerrigan, Daniel Oates, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

rec Mary Kate Ní Nualláin, Eilís Ní Ghoílím, Hannah Crossan, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

24B Ceol Trír / Trios (12-15)

1st Aoife Johnston, Sinead Johnston, Conor Johnston, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

2nd Lauren Scott, Elisha Scott, Amy Harte, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

3rd Amber Jade McDonald, Ellie Cowley, Trevor Horan, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

24C Ceol Trír / Trios (15-18)

1st Clár Ní Dhuinn, Lorna Nic Aonghusa, Seamus Mac Airt, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

25A Bannaí Céilí / Céili Band (Faoi 12)

1st South Sligo Céilí Band, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Ceoltóirí Tireragh, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach 

25B Bannaí Céilí / Céili Band (12-15)

1st South Sligo Céilí Band, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Ceoltóirí Tireragh, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

25C Bannaí Céilí / Céili Band (15-18)

1st Fred Finn, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Ceoltóirí Tireragh, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

25D Bannaí Céilí / Céili Band (O18)

1st Knocknashee Céilí Band, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

26A Grúpaí Ceoil (Faoi 12)

1st South Sligo, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Fred Finn, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

26B Grúpaí Ceoil (12-15)

1st Fred Finn, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Ceoltóirí Tireragh, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

26C Grúpaí Ceoil (15-18)

1st Fred Finn, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

26D Grúpaí Ceoil (O18)

1st Ceoltóirí Tireragh, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

31A Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Mná) / Irish Singing (Ladies) (Faoi 12)

1st Laura Nic Uidhir, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

2nd Eabha Ní Cinneide, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

31C Amhránaíocht ar an Sean Nós (Mná) / Irish Singing (Ladies) (15-18)

1st Caít Ní Ghabhaín, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

33A English Singing (Ladies) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná) (Faoi 12)

1st Shauna Nic Craith, CCÉ, Coleman, Sligeach

2nd Éabha Ní Cinneíde, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

rec Laura Nic Uidhir, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

33B English Singing (Ladies) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná) (12-15)

1st Anna Nic Craith, CCÉ, Coleman, Sligeach

33C English Singing (Ladies) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná) (15-18)

1st Caít Ní Ghabhaín, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

34A English Singing (Men) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Fir) (Faoi 12)

1st Eoghan Rooney, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

2nd Adam Feeney, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

rec Trevor Ó hOdhráin, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

34B English Singing (Men) / Amhráin Bhéarla (Fir) (12-15)

1st Oliver Wall, CCÉ, Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn, Sligeach

35A Feadaíl / Whistling (Faoi 12)

1st Lucy Carroll, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

37E Amhráin Nuacheaptha, Gaeilge / Newly Composed Songs in Irish (Aon Aois/AnyAge)

1st Amber Jade McDonald, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

38E Newly Composed Songs in English / Amhráin Nuacheaptha, Béarla (AonAois/Any Age)

1st Eugene McGrath, Easkey, Sligeach

39E Píosaí Ceoil Nuacheaptha / Newly Composed Tunes (Aon Aois/Any Age)

1st Rían Ó Síoradáin, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Eilís Ní Neadán, CCÉ, Baile Sligeach, Sligeach

rec Rachel Davey, CCÉ, South Sligo, Sligeach

48A Rince ar an Sean-Nós (Faoi 12)

1st Megan Walsh, CCÉ, Coleman, Sligeach

2nd Amy Bagnall, CCÉ, Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn, Sligeach

rec Gráinne McDermott, CCÉ, Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn, Sligeach

48B Rince ar an Sean-Nós (12-15)

1st Anna Bagnall, CCÉ, Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn, Sligeach

2nd Anna Nic Craith, CCÉ, Coleman, Sligeach

rec Alanna Dorey, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

48C Rince ar an Sean-Nós (15-18)

1st Rían Ó Síoradáin, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

2nd Aaron Glancy, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

rec Ava Glancy, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach 

48D Rince ar an Sean-Nós (O18)

1st Grainne Langton, Ballymote, Sligeach

49G Comhrá Gaeilge (Faoi 9)

Q Ruairí Ó Seibhlinn, Cnoc na Riabh, Sligeach

Q Ella Nic an Bháird, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

Q Tiarnán Ó hAoláin Ó Conchúir, CCÉ, , Sligeach

49H Comhrá Gaeilge (9-11)

Q Ruadhán Ó Cionnaith, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

Q Ciara Nic Amhlaidh, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

Q Caomháin Mac a’Bháird, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

49I Comhrá Gaeilge (11-13)

Q Trevor Ó hOdhráin, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

Q Eibhlín Nic Amhlaidh, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

49K Comhrá Gaeilge (15-18)

Q Seán Ó Coill, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

Q Caít Ní Ghabhaín, CCÉ, Fred Finn, Sligeach

51A Scéalaíocht (Faoi 12)

1st Eibhlín Nic Amhlaidh, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

2nd Ciara Nic Amhlaidh, CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

51C Scéalaíocht (15-18)

1st Seán Ó Coill, CCÉ, Paddy Killoran, Sligeach

 

Competitions  on Saturday 1st  & Sunday 2nd June 2019 to be held in Riverstown, Co. Sligo

Comhaltas scéalaíocht / storytelling competitions

Scéalaíocht: Comórtas 51, Treoirlínte Treoirlínte do chomórtas scéalaíochta

Cuspóir: Suim a mhúscailt i sean ealaín na scéalaíochta sa Ghaeilge agus caighdeán maith a chothú maidir le teanga, cur i láthair agus roghnú scéil.

Scéalta a roghnú: Tá réimse leathan i dtraidisiún na scéalaíochta sa Ghaeilge agus ba cheart scéalta a roghnú de réir aois na n-iomaitheoirí. Tá scéalta beaga grinn ann mar a bhíodh le fáil ins na leabhair scoile, scéalta Aesop, scéalta i dtaobh taibhsí agus púcaí, scéalta i dtaobh carachtair áitiúla agus a lán eile a bheadh oiriúnach don aos óg. Is féidir dul ar aghaidh as san go dtí scéalta ón stair, scéalta faoi laochra agus gaiscígh agus suas go dtí na sean scéalta Fiannaíochta ina bhfuil saibhreas iontach Gaeilge agus caint fhileata. Pé saghas scéil a bheadh i gceist, ón scéilín is simplí go dtí an scéal Fiannaíochta is casta, ba cheart dúinn a bheith ag súil le cruinneas gramadaí agus foghraíochta agus ba cheart go dtabharfaí aird ar seo sa chóras moltóireachta.

Moltóireacht:

(a)       Cur i láthair agus dáiríreacht an scéalaí                  20%

(b)       Soiléire urlabhra agus cruinneas teanga                40%

(c)       Éifeacht iomlán an scéil                                            40%

Fad an scéil don chomórtas: Le aghaidh ar sceidealú comórtais tuigtear do nglacfar le fad ama idir 4 agus 8 nóiméad chun an scéal a insint

GUIDELINES: STORYTELLING COMPETITION (Comp. 50)

Storytelling: Storytelling is an oral, not a visual art. The telling depends on the use of the human voice with all its variations, nuances, modulations, turns of phrase, timing and punch lines. There is no place in storytelling for theatrical movements or costume. Preferably the storyteller should assume a sitting or standing position and movement should be minimal, confined to hand gestures and facial expression.

A story should not be confused with a recitation, a monologue or verse speaking. The idea of the old storyteller sitting by the fire, entertaining his or her neighbours, should be a good guideline as to what storytelling is.

Purpose of the competition: To encourage, among the emerging young population of Comhaltas members, the preservation of the tradition of storytelling & scéalaíocht in our culture and to help in producing a number of storytellers of a standard up to public performance level to complement the excellent standards that have been achieved in the musical, vocal and dancing traditions.

The story: Must be Irish in character, told in a local accent and local style. Competitors who speak with an accent that is not Irish are welcome provided their story is ‘Irish in character’.  The theme can be humorous, serious, (or a mixture of both), historic or contemporary.

Duration: For the purposes of scheduling, tellers are required to keep their stories to between 4 and 8 minutes (note change for 2017 guidelines) in duration in competitions. Judges may deduct points if competitors run over.

Storytelling Adjudication Criteria

Story:  Clear narrative is put across. Characters, places and events are well developed and described with a creative use of language. Recitations, monologues or verse speaking are from a different genre and should therefore be discouraged.

Telling: There is a sense of character and personal style in the telling. Audience interest is kept throughout with natural flow and ‘fireside’ ease and with humour or emotion where appropriate.

Interpretation and/or originality. New stories and old stories are welcome and can be on any topic or theme and above all, Irish in character.

Key considerations should be:

  • Has an original story been well conveyed?
  • Has an old story been re-imagined and/or delivered creatively?
  • Has a new story been created and told in the traditional Irish style to a good standard?

Length – a minimum of 4 minutes and maximum of 8 minutes

Suggested marking system:

(a)       Confidence / sincerity of storyteller                       20%

(b)       Accuracy and fluency of speech                               40%

(c)       Overall impact of story                                             40%